Privacy Policy

At CPW Computing, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. Please read this policy which, together with our terms and conditions, explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

Our details
CPW Computing is a limited company
Company number: 4360368
Company Address: Suite 14 Norfolk House, Williamsport Way, Lion Barn Industrial Estate, Needham Market, Suffolk, IP6 8RW

Contacting us
If you would like to make an enquiry about data protection, update the data we hold about you, request or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us or change the way we process your data, you can let us know in the following ways:

Email: dpo@cpwc.co.uk
Post: Data Protection, CPW Computing Limited, Suite 14 Norfolk House, Williamsport Way, Needham Market, Suffolk, IP6 8RW
Phone: 01449 723650

If you would like to make a request to access the data we hold about you (see ‘Your rights’ section at the end of this document).

To raise a concern about how your personal data has been used; please write to us at:
Post: Data Protection, CPW Computing Limited, Suite 14 Norfolk House, Williamsport Way, Needham Market, Suffolk, IP6 8RW
Email: dpo@cpwc.co.uk

 

Definitions

Data -  The Data Protection Act regulates the use of “personal data”.  Data is defined under the act as information which –

(a) is being processed by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose,

(b) is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment,

(c) is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system,

(d) does not fall within paragraph (a), (b) or (c) but forms part of an accessible record as defined by section 68, or

(e) is recorded information held by a public authority and does not fall within any of paragraphs (a) to (d).

Personal data -  Personal data means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified –

(a) from those data, or

(b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,

and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

It does not include anonymised data.

 

What data we collect about you

Personal data is collected directly from you when you interact with CPW Computing, for example making a request of quotation, purchasing goods or service, sending or receiving an email, making a support request, visiting our websites, applying for a role with us, participating in an event or when signing up to a newsletter. Data may be collected in person, over the phone, via email, through our websites, social media or from something you’ve posted to us.

The data we hold will typically include some, or all of, your name, postal and email addresses, your phone number and may include data like your bank details if you are purchasing from us. We may also receive data about you from other sources (including public sources). This is explained in the ‘How we might use your data’ section below.

How we might use your data if you contact us

For administration purposes

Processing your purchase of Goods and Services
When you make a payment to CPW Computing, we will use your payment and contact details, payment amount, date and time of payment; to process that payment and take any follow-up administrative action needed (for example, sending an invoice or statement).

Responding to enquiries
If you contact us with a question, comment, compliment or complaint then we will keep a record of this correspondence and any associated documents so that we have the data available in the event of a follow-up, dispute or investigation.

Notifying you of changes to policies
If we make significant changes to our policies which may affect you, we will use your contact details to inform you of the changes.

In performing our contractual obligations
Where it is necessary under legitimate interest to collect and store personal data. This may include all or some of the following:

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location

Profile Data may include your username and password

Usage Data may include data about how you use our website, products and services.

For technical reasons

Analysing how emails are opened and read – we may track emails which we have sent to you to see what environment the email has been opened in (mobile or desktop), which messages have the highest response rates and whether there are messages that resonate with particular customer groups. We do this by logging whether emails we send have been opened, deleted and interacted with (for example, by clicking on links within the emails). Although we only use this data to look at general patterns, it is still personal data because it is linked to your email address.

Segmentation – We analyse data such as postcodes of customer. This helps us to tailor appropriate communications to you, as well as improve your experience as a CPW Computing customer.

To enforce and comply with the law

We are responsible for ensuring that our activities comply with the law. Therefore, we may need to share or use your personal data if we are required to do so by law (for example; in response to a warrant or court order) and we may use data from other sources for the purposes of fraud prevention, for example to comply with money laundering regulations, or to protect people’s rights, property or safety.

 

How we might use your data if you are applying for a role within CPW Computing

Your CV, covering letter and application form for any position with CPW Computing will be used during the recruitment process to short-list suitable candidates who will be invited to proceed to the interview stage, and to select the final candidate that the role will be offered to.

We sometimes use third-party job application platforms to publish and receive applications for roles at CPW Computing. When you apply through these portals the organisation’s privacy data will be available to you. We only work alongside other organisations in this way if we are satisfied that they will keep your data safely and use it only in the same legal ways that we would.

During the recruitment process, we will perform some checks on your identity, your right to work in the UK, your eligibility to work with vulnerable people and your past employment references.

If your application is successful, this data will then form part of your personnel file.

We delete the personal data of unsuccessful applications six months after the application process ends in case there are follow-up queries about the process, unless a candidate requests that we keep their details for longer. 

How we might use your data If you have visited our websites (Cookies)

Our sites use cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the sites provide a better user experience. Cookies are used, in general, to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.  

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Who CPW Computing shares personal data with and why

We promise to make all reasonable efforts to keep your details secure and will only share them with suppliers or professional agents working on our behalf, for example manufacturers that provide licencing or warranties.  We carefully select these partners and will only share data with them if we are confident that they will protect it, and we have a contract in place with them that assures this.

We will never share your details with other organisations to use for their own purposes, other than where we are required to by law. CPW Computing will not, under any circumstances, share with or sell your personal data to any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

If we are required by law to share your data, (for example; in response to a warrant or court order), we will do so.

 

Data Retention

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed (in accordance with our internal policies/retention policy). If you ask us not to contact you, we will keep some basic data about you on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

 

Data Security

CPW Computing takes the care of your data seriously and protects your personal data in a range of ways including secure servers, firewalls and encryption.  We operate a policy of restricted, password controlled, access to any of your data which is stored on our systems.

 

Children’s Data

While we do not actively collect data from children, we appreciate that our support for the education sector does give us reason to be provided with data defined as personal. Where legally obliged, we will always ask for proof of consent from a parent or guardian to collect data about children. All CPW Computing staff have clear rules on whether or not children's data should be used, and the collection of data will be managed in accordance with each individual school or Academy Trust, with appropriate safeguards in place.

 

Your Rights

How to request copies all of the data we hold about you, otherwise known as a Subject Access Request
You have the right to ask for a copy of all of the data related to you that we are processing. You should request this in writing using the ‘Contacting us’ section above.

How to ask us to amend or delete your data
If your data is incorrect, out of date or if there is no longer justification for us to hold it, you can ask for it to be updated, removed or blocked from our use.

How to request your data so that you can use it elsewhere

You can ask for a copy of any personal data that you have provided to us in the past. We will provide it in a clear and easy to follow format. Please note that if you ask for the material to be sent electronically but prefer not to use our secure file transfer, CPW Computing cannot be held responsible for the security risk to your data as it travels across the Internet.

Our legal basis for contacting you and using your personal data

When you sign up to a newsletter or opt-in to our communications using our forms or in person, then you are giving us your consent to send you marketing by the methods you have chosen (e.g. email or phone call). We will never send you marketing by email without your consent, and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have provided us with your postal or telephone contact details, but haven’t specifically opted-in to receive our communications, then we will carry out an assessment of whether it would be fair and reasonable to use them to send data to you without your explicit consent (i.e. it is in the interests of our relationship and will not cause undue prejudice to you). This is called a “legitimate interests assessment”. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time if you don’t want to receive them.

We will ensure we have a legal basis to use your personal data for the other purposes mentioned in this policy (usually with your consent, further to a legitimate interest assessment, or because the use of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation).”

You can find out more about your data protection rights on the Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website here.

You can find out more about data protection law here:
Data Protection Act 1998 until the 25th May 2018
General Data Protection Regulation 2018 from 25th May 2018

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

CPW Computing reserves the right to make alterations periodically. Please check this website for the latest version.